Top 30 Research Institutions in Oceanography

Top 30 Research Institutions in Oceanography
Data provided by Thomson Reuters from its Essential Science Indicators, January 2000-December 2010
 Organisation and nationHighly cited papers CitationsCitations per paper
1University of Otago, New Zealand111,628148.00
2Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US121,729144.08
3National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, US233,092134.43
4Rutgers State University, US101,268126.80
5University of Washington, US212,662126.76
6University of East Anglia, UK111,367124.
7National Center for Atmospheric Research, US101,147114.70
8Plymouth Marine Laboratory, UK151,699113.
9Princeton University, US101,097109.70
10University of Southern California, US101,073107.30
11University of California, Santa Barbara, US181,895105.28
12University of Tokyo, Japan101,018101.80
13National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research, New Zealand161,604100.25
14University of Hawaii, US201,99199.55
15Nasa, US111,08698.73
16Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research, Germany181,75797.61
17Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute, US434,17997.19
18University of California, Santa Cruz, US111,05395.73
19Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia212,00395.38
20University of Tasmania, Australia121,07789.75
21University of California, San Diego, US232,02087.83
22Oregon State University, US121,00984.08
23University of Miami, US201,576.35
24Texas A&M University, US1075175.10
25Virginia Institute of Marine Science, US191,30168.47
26Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada1063863.80
Dalhousie University, Canada1156351.18
28CSIC, Spain1666741.69
29Ghent University, Belgium1038438.40
30Leibniz Institute of Marine Sciences(IFM-GEOMAR), Germany1024424.40

The table above features the top 30 universities and other research organisations in the field of oceanography based on citations to highly cited papers published since 2000. Highly cited papers are defined in the Thomson Reuters Essential Science Indicators database, from which these statistics derive, as ranking in the top 1 per cent by citations for their field and year of publication. Some 387 oceanography papers were identified as such during the period measured and were cited 35,539 times, an average of 91.83. Thus, the top 18 insti­tutions not only excelled in citation impact but also surpassed the average score for such influential reports.

In terms of the number of highly cited papers and total citations, the Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute comes first. Ken Buesseler, senior scientist at the institution, whose speciality is marine geochemistry, is the researcher with the greatest number of highly cited papers (10), as well as total citations to those papers (1,558). He is currently monitoring the release of radioactivity from the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear plant in Japan.

The nations represented by the 30 institutions include, in rank order: US (17); Australia, Canada, Germany, New Zealand and the UK (two each); and Belgium, Japan and Spain (one each).

Oceanography as defined here encompasses many specific disciplines and their journals, including marine biology, limnology, fisheries science, ecology and geophysics. Papers published in multidisciplinary journals such as Science and Nature relating to the discipline were also included in this analysis.

For more information, see: http://science.thomsonreuters.com/products/esi/

Already registered?

Sign in now if you are already registered or a current subscriber. Or subscribe for unrestricted access to our digital editions and iPad and iPhone app.

Register to continue  

You've enjoyed reading five THE articles this month. Register now to get five more, or subscribe for unrestricted access.

Most Commented

  • Woman taking homeopathic medicine

Alternative treatments in healthcare plan is latest in a series of homeopathy-related controversies

  • Man lying beneath rugby pile-up

Six academics share their experiences before delivering a verdict on the system

  • Zygmunt Bauman with hand over mouth

Eminent sociologist has recycled 90,000 words of material across a dozen books, claims paper

  • Foot about to step on banana peel

Kevin Haggerty and Aaron Doyle offer tips on making postgraduate study even tougher (which students could also use to avoid pitfalls if they prefer)

  • Sorana Vieru, National Union of Students

Sorana Vieru says exams and essays 'privilege' more advantaged students, calls for changes to 'Middle Ages' format