Cookie policy: This site uses cookies to simplify and improve your usage and experience of this website. Cookies are small text files stored on the device you are using to access this website. For more information on how we use and manage cookies please take a look at our privacy and cookie policies. Your privacy is important to us and our policy is to neither share nor sell your personal information to any external organisation or party; nor to use behavioural analysis for advertising to you.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This is the Privacy Policy that applies to use of websites (“Sites”) and services (“Service”) which are under the control of TES Global Ltd of 26 Red Lion Square, London , WC1R 4HQ (“TES Global”). References to “we”, “our” and “us” are references to TES Global.

We take your privacy seriously and we are committed to keeping your information private. We have notified the Information Commissioner’s Office that we will process your personal data in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

This Privacy Policy explains what we do with data relating to you. If you have any questions about this or about personal information that we may hold about you please contact us by email at privacy@tesglobal.com.

By clicking “I Agree Finish” or “Accept” during registration or by purchasing a product or subscribing to a service or by using this Site and submitting your personal information to the website or by email, you consent to our processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not accept this privacy policy you should not submit your personal data to us and you may find that you will not be able to make full use of the website and its services.

Scope of this policy

The TES Global Sites and Services include, and without limitation:

  • timeshighereducation.co.uk

and the website from which these terms of use were accessed from.

Sites may contain links to other web sites over which we have no control. TES Global is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other web sites to which you choose to link from this site. We strongly encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other web sites so you can understand how they may collect, use and share your information.

Information about your visits to our sites

We collect personal information from visitors to this website through the use of on-line forms and every time you e-mail us your details. We also collect information about the transactions you may undertake including details of payment methods used.

We automatically gather information about your visits to our sites. This includes demographic data and browsing patterns. This is used to build up marketing profiles, to aid strategic development, to manage our relationship with advertisers and to audit usage of the site.

Use of cookies

We may use ‘cookies’ to identify you and your use of Sites when you visit this and associated sites to confirm that you are logged in and to build up a demographic profile. A cookie is a small collection of data sent by a web server to a web browser, which lets the server to collect information back from the browser. Our use of cookies also may allow registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to use products or services that require you to “sign in” and you may not be able to take full advantage of offerings or use on all TES Global Sites.

For further information please see our Cookie Policy and for more independent information about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Use of personal information

Contact and other details you supply as part of the registration process will be used by us to authenticate your identity, deal with your inquiries and requests and to provide you with our services (including to process your orders and administer your account).

We may also use your personal information to personalise aspects of our services, to carry out market research surveys, to contact you about opportunities that we believe may be relevant to you and to provide you with updates about developments on the sites and information about the products and services we offer. Information may also be used and disclosed for marketing and strategic development purposes, for example to identify trends usage. It is your responsibility to ensure that any information submitted as part of the registration process, to your user account or as part of an application to a job posting is accurate and up to date.

If you have elected to receive information about our products or services or the products or services offered jointly with or on behalf of other organisations and/or “alerts” from us via email (by creating an alert in the Jobs by Email service) and would like at any time to unsubscribe from this service, please email us at help@tesglobal.com [or click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of an email].

Disclosures

In order to provide Sites services we will share your personal information with other organisations such as partners and third party service providers.

You should be aware that some of the Sites and Services are hosted by us on behalf of those recruiting institutions that have signed-up to process job vacancies and applications via the Service (for example www.teshirewire.com). In order to provide these Services we will share your personal information with such institutions. We do not verify the identity or the nature of the business of such organisations and we are not in any way responsible for any use or misuse of your personal data by those institutions. To the extent you have any concerns about an institution’s handling of your personal data you should get in touch with that institution.

We will not disclose any information we keep about you to any third parties, except for (1) other companies in the TES Global group of companies, (2) where you have agreed to the sharing of data, (3) any suppliers we engage to provide services which involve processing data on our behalf.

Content posted by you

If you post any personal information to any of our article comments, this information will immediately be made available to other users throughout the world who may use it to send you unsolicited communications. In some circumstances we may display pseudonyms that identify you as a user but not your actual personal information (your username for example) when you post material to the website to allow users to identify each other.

If you post any content in breach of our Sites terms of use we may inform any relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our website uses ad servers (such as Doubleclick) to serve the advertisements that you see on pages from our Sites. That partner uses cookies to collect information about your use of our Website to help target ads to your interests. To find out more about the use of cookies and the information-gathering practices and opt-out procedures of DoubleClick please go to www.doubleclick.com/privacy.

Please note that if you do disable cookies, certain services on this Website may not be available.

Third Party Data Processors

In order to deliver our services, we will need to process and store your personal information and may need to transfer it to the relevant partners for processing both inside and outside the European Economic Area (EEA). These third parties simply process data on behalf of TES Global and have no right to use, disclose or transfer your personal data in any other way. By submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing and transfers in connection with your use of our services.

Security and possibility of international transfer

Please note that countries outside the EEA may not have the same level of protection as countries within the EEA, but we always demand that those parties to whom we transfer data adhere to the same security procedures that we follow ourselves. By submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing and transfers in connection with such orders, offers or services and for any other purposes to which you consent at the time you provide the information.

Additional Terms

In some circumstances it may be necessary for us to use, share or transfer your personal data in other ways and we will let you know about this additional use of your personal data where relevant.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

From time to time we may be required or, need to, update this Privacy Statement. Where necessary and appropriate we may contact you through the email address that you have provided, to advise of a change. All changes will be accessible from all TES Global Sites through the “Privacy Policy” and notification of the last date of change will be placed at the top.

Legal and Contact Information

The registered office of TES Global is:

TES Global Ltd
26 Red Lion Square
London WC1R 4HQ
United Kingdom

You have a right to access the personal data held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to the Data Protection Officer at the above address.

We will use all reasonable efforts to answer any questions or resolve any concerns regarding your privacy promptly.

  • Print
  • Share
  • Save
  • Print
  • Share
  • Save
Jobs