Grant winners

THE LEVERHULME TRUST

The Leverhulme Trustees have announced the results of the 2008 competition for Philip Leverhulme Prizes. These prizes, with a value of £70,000 each, are awarded to young scholars who have made a substantial and recognised contribution to their field of study and are particularly recognised at international level.

EARTH, OCEAN AND ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES

Award winner: Stephen Barker

Institution: Cardiff University

Palaeoceanography and palaeoclimatology

Award winner: Alan Haywood

Institution: University of Leeds

Palaeoclimatology

Award winner: Heiko Palike

Institution: University of Southampton

Palaeoclimatology

Award winner: Paul Palmer

Institution: University of Edinburgh

Climate change

Award winner: Rosalind Rickaby

Institution: University of Oxford

Palaeo-biogeochemistry

Award winner: Christian Turney

Institution: University of Exeter

Geochronology and palaeoclimate reconstruction

HISTORY OF ART

Award winner: Jill Burke

Institution: University of Edinburgh

The visual arts and the construction of identity in Renaissance Italy

Award winner: Natasha Eaton

Institution: University College London

Indian and British colonial art, 1700-2008

Award winner: Alexander Marr

Institution: University of St Andrews

Art and science in early modern Europe

Award winner: Carol Richardson

Institution: The Open University

Early modern art history

Award winner: Caroline Vout

Institution: University of Cambridge

Greco-Roman art and its reception

MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS

Award winner: Marianna Csornyei

Institution: University College London

Geometric measure theory

Award winner: Martin Hairer

Institution: University of Warwick

Probability/analysis

Award winner: Harald Helfgott

Institution: University of Bristol

Number theory, diophantine geometry and group theory

Award winner: Jared Tanner

Institution: University of Edinburgh

Numerical analysis

Award winner: Andreas Winter

Institution: University of Bristol

Quantum information

MEDIEVAL, EARLY MODERN AND MODERN HISTORY

Award winner: Filippo de Vivo

Institution: Birkbeck College, University of London

Early modern European history, especially Italy and the Republic of Venice

Award winner: Caroline Humfress

Institution: Birkbeck, University of London

Early medieval history, legal history and the early Christian Church

Award winner: Simon MacLean

Institution: University of St Andrews

Medieval European history (8th-11th centuries)

Award winner: Hannah Smith

Institution: University of Oxford

Early modern British history

Award winner: Paul Warde

Institution: University of East Anglia

The economic and environmental history of northern Europe

Award winner: William Whyte

Institution: University of Oxford

British architectural history

ZOOLOGY

Award winner: William Hughes

Institution: University of Leeds

Evolutionary biology - entomology

Award winner: Kate E. Jones

Institution: Institute of Zoology, Zoological Society of London

Biodiversity science

Award winner: Andrea Manica

Institution: University of Cambridge

Population biology

Award winner: Tommaso Pizzari

Institution: University of Oxford

Evolutionary biology

Award winner: Jane Reid

Institution: University of Aberdeen

Population and evolutionary ecology.

  • Print
  • Share
  • Save
  • Print
  • Share
  • Save