Cookie policy: This site uses cookies to simplify and improve your usage and experience of this website. Cookies are small text files stored on the device you are using to access this website. For more information on how we use and manage cookies please take a look at our privacy and cookie policies. Your privacy is important to us and our policy is to neither share nor sell your personal information to any external organisation or party; nor to use behavioural analysis for advertising to you.

Queen's Birthday honours

Knights.

Anthony Atkinson, warden of Nuffield College, University of Oxford, for services to economics; Roderick MacSween, former president of the Royal College of Pathologists and chairman of the Academy of Medical Royal Colleges, for services to medicine and pathology; Howard Newby, vice-chancellor, University of Southampton, for services to higher education; George Radda, chief executive, Medical Research Council, for services to biomedical science; John Rowlinson, for services to chemistry, chemical engineering and education; George Sweeney, principal, Knowsley Community College, for services to further education; Adrian Webb, vice-chancellor, University of Glamorgan, for services to higher education.

KCB.

Peter Shaw, director general, finance and analytical services, Department for Education and Employment.

CBE.

Peter Addyman, director, York Archaeological Trust, for services to archaeology; Robert McNeill Alexander, former secretary, Zoological Society, for services to zoology; John Baker, chairman, Environment Task Force Advisory Group, and member, New Deal Task Force, for services to unemployed people and to educational standards; John Barnard, dean, Faculty of Dental Surgery, the Royal College of Surgeons of England, for services to oral surgery and dentistry; Janet Bately, professor of English, King's College, London, for services to the study of Old and Middle English; Donald Lynden-Bell, professor of astrophysics, University of Cambridge, for services to astronomy; Colin Bird, provost and dean, faculty of medicine, University of Edinburgh, for services to medicine; Alan Birks, principal, South Birmingham College, for services to further education; Willem Buiter, for services to economics; Alexander Cameron, executive director of social work, South Lanarkshire, for services to social work and to the prevention of drug misuse; David Campbell, chairman, Health Education Board for Scotland, for services to health education; Peter Carolin, professor of architecture, University of Cambridge, for services to architecture; Andrew Dilnot, director, Institute for Fiscal Studies, for services to economics and economic policy; Morrison Dunbar, for services to the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama Trust; Ian Fells, professor of energy

conversion, University of Newcastle, for services to energy technology and policy; Deirdre Fordham, former divisional manager, disability policy division, Department for Education and Employment; Hazel Genn, for services to research in civil justice; Roderic Griffiths, regional director of Public Health, NHS Executive, Department of Health; Wendy Hall, professor of computer science, University of Southampton, for services to education and science; Barry Ife, Cervantes Professor of Spanish, King's College, London, for services to hispanic studies; Richard Macrory, member, Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution, for services to environment protection and law; Kim Manley, acting head, practice development, Royal College of Nursing, for services to the development of quality care for patients; Allen McClay, for services to the pharmaceutical industry and to industry/university partnerships; Ian Milburn, deputy managing director, Nissan Technical Centre Europe Ltd, for services to industry and science; Anthea Millett, for services to the Teacher Training Agency; Christopher Oliver, former consultant, Defence Evaluation and Research Agency, Ministry of Defence; Anne Power, for services to regeneration and the promotion of resident participation; John Stannard, director, National Literacy Strategy, Department for Education and Employment; Janet Thornton, for services to structural biology; Anthea Tinker, for services to housing for older people; Leslie Wagner, vice-chancellor, Leeds Metropolitan University, for services to higher education and to the Jewish community; Robert Will, director, Creutzfeldt-Jacob Disease Surveillance Unit; Pamela Wilson, TEC director, Further Education Funding Council Committee for Yorkshire and Humberside, for services to education and training.

OBE.

John Appleton, for services to the Royal Academy of Engineering; Ben Ball, associate director, Career Development Unit, University of Sussex, for services to careers guidance; Andrew Blowers, member, Radioactive Waste Management Advisory Committee, for services to environmental protection; Peter Calow, chairman, Advisory Committee on Hazardous Substances, for services to environmental protection; Anthony Cardell, principal scientist, Defence Evaluation and Research Agency, Ministry of Defence; Shiela Carlton, consultant, National Institute of Adult Continuing Education, for services to adult education; Yvonne Carter, professor of general practice and primary care, Queen Mary and Westfield College, London, for services to health research; Mary Curnock-Cook, chief executive, British Institute of Innkeeping, for services to training in the hospitality and tourism industries; Anne-Marie Costain, managing director, Planning and Transport Research and Computation, for services to education and training in transport; Patrick Curran, Grade 7, Department for Education and Employment; Bernard Dixon, for services to scientific journalism; Richard Dolby, research and technology director, TWI, for services to industry and technology transfer; John Eggleston, for services to the National Space Science Centre, Leicester; Marianne Elliott,

professor of modern history, University of Liverpool, for services to Irish studies and the Northern Ireland peace process; Donald Grierson, professor of plant physiology, University of Nottingham, for services to plant gene regulation; Mary Heathcote, assistant director, Foresight directorate, Department of Trade and Industry; Robert Hillier, chairman, Hampshire Training and Enterprise Council, for services to education and training; John Holloway, professor of Inorganic Chemistry, University of Leicester, for services to education and chemistry; Amritpal Hungin, for services to general practice research; Anthony Keeley, deputy chief development officer, Higher Still Development Unit; Laurence Keen, president, British Archaeological Association, for services to archaeology; Robert Markus, emeritus professor, University of Nottingham, for services to ecclesiastical history; Alan Marsh, for services to social policy research; Barry McCormick, for services to paediatric audiology; Christopher McGhie, former chairman, Dumfries and Galloway College, for services to education and business; Michael O'Regan, Co-founder, RM plc, and member, Learning Region Taskforce, for services to education, training and economic development in South East England; John Oliver, chairman of governors, Runshaw College, Preston, Lancashire, for services to further education; David Pearce, associate director, Centre for Social and Economic Research into the Global Environment, for services to sustainable development; Susan Pember, principal and executive director, Canterbury College, Kent, for services to further education; Marianne Rigge, director, College of Health, for services to health services; Eric Roberts, for services to agricultural research; Norman Taylor, for services to the Surrey Institute of Art and

Design and to higher education; George Thompson, head, Corrosion and Protection Centre, UMIST, for services to the defence industry; Philip Tinker, governor, Macaulay Land Research Institute, for services to science; Eleuterio Toro, research professor of applied mathematics, Manchester Metropolitan University, for services to the defence industry; Janet Trewsdale, for services to economics and statistics; Hugh Williams, for services to Foresight and wealth creation from science and technology.

MBE.

Keith Atkinson, for services to photogrammetric science; Geraldine Auerbach, director, Jewish Music Institute, for services to music; Sarah Bannerman, cleaner and janitor, Cardonald College, Glasgow, for services to student support in further education; Frank Burnet, for services to the Science on the Buses project; Irene Dilger, programme leader, Stafford College, Staffordshire, for services to education; Sandra Fairbank, former head, department of community studies, Chichester College of Art, Science and Technology, for services to further education; James Fordham, for services to the MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology; Elizabeth Guha, human resources and equal opportunities manager, East Lancashire Training and Enterprise Council, for services to equal opportunities; Rosemary Hails, for services to environmental research; Marie-Therese Hall, for services to archaeology in Yorkshire; Robert Harris, space engineer, for services to the recovery of the Soho Mission; Cherry Hill, for services to model engineering; Kenneth Kite, senior lecturer in chemistry,

University of Exeter, for services to higher education; Linda McKay, chair, Police Examinations Committee, for services to the Scottish Police College; Pauline Monro, for services to neurology in the former Soviet Union; Brenda Mortimer, for services to biosciences research administration; David Moyes, assistant principal, Anniesland College, Dunbartonshire, for services to further education; William Newby, president, Trevithick Trust, for services to industrial archaeology; Alan Newell, head, department of applied computing, University of Dundee, for services to the development of IT and communications systems for disabled people; Patricia Pinnell, for services to postgraduate education for dentists in Wales; James Roberts, senior security guard, Lewisham College, London, for services to further education; Terence Scott, chairman, Engineering Services Training Trust Ltd, for services to training; Peter Selman, for services to the Dynamic Earth Project; Alan Skinner, principal, Adult Community College, Colchester, Essex, for services to adult education; Pamela Stewart, lecturer, Halesowen College, for services to further education; Ronald Watson, for services to Christ Church College and to the community in Oxford; Mary Whitty, administrative officer, London School of Economics, for services to education.

Diplomatic service and overseas list.

CMG: Timothy Garton Ash, for services to the promotion of democracy in Central and Eastern Europe; Michael Branch, director, School of Slavonic and East European Studies; The Hon Emma Rothschild, for services to Britain's international cultural and academic relations.

KBE:Ka-shing Li, for services to British industry and to medical research.

CBE:John Argyris, for services to mathematics and engineering; Jonathan Carr, for services to UK-German relations; George Kalmus, for services to particle physics research; Paul Kennedy, for services to contemporary history; Paul Preston, for services to UK-Spanish cultural relations.

OBE:Jana Bennett, for services to scientific broadcasting; Michael Hardy, head, overseas training and development, British Council Headquarters; Morna Nance, head, UK Customer Services, British Council; Shoba Ponnappa, director, British Council, Mauritius; Alan Russell, for services to UK-German relations; Hilton Whittle, for services to medical research in Gambia.

MBE:Brendan Griggs, director of arts, British Council, Italy.

  • Print
  • Share
  • Save
  • Print
  • Share
  • Save
Jobs